ALL 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Country Listing
Language
Program Category
Film Subjects
By Program - Sort
Accessibility
1-17 of 17
Page:
View:

Backstage Action

They don't have a name, a role or a voice, yet their onscreen presence is essential. In this insightful and skilfully crafted observational documentary, film extras finally come into focus to transcend their clichés.
Film Info
Runtime:61
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Belgium
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:French
English
Luxemburgish
German
Persian
Dutch
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Filmmakers & Filmmaking
Labour & Working People
Performers & Performance
Race & Racism
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://www.iotaproduction.be/en/film/backstage-action
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Sanaz Azari
Producer(s):Isabelle Truc
Editor(s):Simon Arazi
Annick Ghijzelings
Writer(s):Sanaz Azari
Cinematography:Johan Legraie
Pierre Choqueux
Vincent Pinckaers
Artur Castro Freire
Composer:Pierre Dozin
Frederic Becker
Sound:Bruno Schweisguth
Fred Meert
Vincent Nouaille
Zied Mokaddem
Cosmas Antoniadis
Fabrice Osinski
Nicolas Dennefeld
More Details
 
 

Beauty and Decay

Famed for guarding the doors of legendary Berlin techno club Berghain, stone-faced bouncer Sven Marquardt is also a gifted and expressive photographer who captured East Berlin's '80s punk scene in striking black-and-white portraiture.
Film Info
Runtime:79
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Germany
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:German
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Music & Musicians
Popular Culture
Visual Artists, Art & Photography
Western & Central Europe
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Annekatrin Hendel
Producer(s):Annekatrin Hendel
Editor(s):Gudrun Steinbrück
Writer(s):Annekatrin Hendel
Cinematography:Martin Farkas
Thomas Plenert
Johann Feindt
Composer:Robert Lippok
Sound:Nic Nagel
More Details
 
 

Beyond the Visible – Hilma af Klint

Over a century after her first boldly colourful painting, Swedish artist Hilma af Klint is finally taking her rightful place in history as a pioneer of abstract art—but why has the art world been so reluctant to recognize her?
Film Info
Runtime:93
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Germany
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
German
Swedish
Accessibility:Partial Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Visual Artists, Art & Photography
Women Trailblazers & Rule Breakers
Northern Europe
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Halina Dyrschka
Producer(s):Eva Illmer
Halina Dyrschka
Executive Producer(s):Alex Dewart
Editor(s):Antje Lass
Mario Orias
Writer(s):Halina Dyrschka
Cinematography:Luana Knipfer
Alicja Pahl
Composer:Damian Scholl
Sound:Niklas Kammertöns
More Details
 
 

Letter to Theo

A love letter to the late Greek director Theo Angelopoulos becomes a profoundly moving essay on contemporary Greece: a country battered by an interminable economic crisis, yet still passionately fighting to preserve its dignity.
Film Info
Runtime:63
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Belgium
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:French
English
Greek
Dari
Accessibility:Partial Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Filmmakers & Filmmaking
Immigration, Multiculturalism & Refugees
Southern Europe
By Program - Sort:Formally Adventurous
Website:http://www.iotaproduction.com/films/film.php?id=79
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Elodie Lélu
Producer(s):Isabelle Truc
Editor(s):Aurélien Lebourg
Philippe Boucq
Writer(s):Elodie Lélu
Cinematography:Tristan Galand
Sound:Bruno Schweisguth
Félix Brume
More Details
 
 

Marceline. A Woman. A Century

This encounter with writer and filmmaker Marceline Loridan-Ivens teases out decades of her unconventional life and loves, from surviving Auschwitz as a girl to her romantic and creative partnership with acclaimed Dutch documentarian Joris Ivens.
Film Info
Runtime:58
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:France
Netherlands
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:French
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Aging & the Elderly
Filmmakers & Filmmaking
Jewish Interest
Women Trailblazers & Rule Breakers
Western & Central Europe
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Cordelia Dvorák
Producer(s):Christilla Huillard-Kann
Annemieke Van der Hell
Corinne Delpech
Editor(s):Laurence Miller
Cinematography:Georgi Lazarevski
Susanna Salonen
Bettina Borgfeld
Thomas Bataille
Composer:Jan Tilman Schade
Sound:Stephan Bauer
Daniel Waldhecker
Raphael Grüning
More Details
 
 

Merata: How Mum Decolonised the Screen

Nine years after her death, a pioneering Maori filmmaker who paved the way internationally for Indigenous women in film is celebrated by her son and his siblings in this deeply moving tribute.
Film Info
Runtime:88
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:New Zealand
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Families & Family Relationships
Filmmakers & Filmmaking
Indigenous Cultures & Issues
Women Trailblazers & Rule Breakers
Australasia
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Hepi Mita
Producer(s):Chelsea Winstanley
Executive Producer(s):Cliff Curtis
Editor(s):Te Rurehe Paki
Writer(s):Hepi Mita
Cinematography:Mike Jonathon
Composer:Tama Waipara
More Details
 
 

The Miracle of the Little Prince

The Little Prince is the world's third most translated book. This visually magnificent film asks why, tracing the passionate work of translators who, through this much-beloved story, strive to keep endangered languages alive.
Film Info
Runtime:80
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Netherlands
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:French
Tamazight
Sami
Nawat
Tibetan
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Writers & Books
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Marjoleine Boonstra
Producer(s):Pieter van Huystee
Editor(s):Menno Boerema
Writer(s):Marjoleine Boonstra
Lies Janssen
Pieter van Huijstee
Cinematography:Marjoleine Boonstra
Composer:Harry de Wit
Mari Boine
Svein Schultz
Sound:Kees de Groot
More Details
 
 

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements

The filmmaker ushers us through a poignant memoir of her deaf son growing up and her deaf father facing his twilight years, scored by the melancholy notes of Beethoven's iconic sonata, written when the composer's own hearing began to fail.
Film Info
Runtime:90
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
American Sign Language
Accessibility:Partial Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Children & Youth
People with Disabilities & Disability Issues
Music & Musicians
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Irene Taylor Brodsky
Producer(s):Tahria Sheather
Irene Taylor Brodsky
Executive Producer(s):Lisa Heller
Nancy Abraham
Nion McEvoy
Leslie Berriman
Sheila Nevins
Sara Bernstein
Lynda Weinman
Patty Quillin
Editor(s):Bill Weber
Irene Taylor Brodsky
Cinematography:Nick Midwig
Irene Taylor Brodsky
Composer:Dylan Stark
Ben Johnson
Hunter Noack
Lazerbeak
August von Trapp
Sound:Lance Limbocker
More Details
 
 

Our Time Machine

Before a Peking Opera director succumbs to Alzheimer's, his son seizes one last chance to connect, racing against time and fading memories to collaborate with him on a haunting and magical stage performance based on their lives.
Film Info
Runtime:80
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:China
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Chinese
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Aging & the Elderly
Families & Family Relationships
Health & Healthcare
Performers & Performance
Visual Artists, Art & Photography
Asia
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://timemachinefilm.com/
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Yang Sun
S. Leo Chiang
Producer(s):S. Leo Chiang
Yang Sun
Executive Producer(s):Jean Tsien
Nick Fraser
Sally Jo Fifer
Editor(s):Bob Lee
Writer(s):S. Leo Chiang
Bob Lee
Cinematography:Yang Sun
Shuang Liang
Composer:Paul Brill
Sound:Joe Milner
More Details
 
 

Pipe Dreams

Converging on Montreal for the prestigious Canadian International Organ Competition, five talented young musicians from around the globe face off to master "the king of instruments," with their determination proving to be as moving as their artistry and skill.
Film Info
Runtime:78
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:World Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
French
German
Mandarin
Accessibility:Partial Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Music & Musicians
Canada
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://www.pipedreamsdoc.ca
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Stacey Tenenbaum
Producer(s):Stacey Tenenbaum
Editor(s):Howard Goldberg
Writer(s):Stacey Tenenbaum
Cinematography:Pierre-Etienne Bordeleau
Composer:Tim Rideout
Sound:Michel Gauvin
More Details
 
 

Prophecy

From first to last stroke of the paintbrush, watch Scottish painter Peter Howson's creative process unfold as he brings a massive canvas to life with an epic and apocalyptic work of art.
Film Info
Runtime:82
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:UK
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Visual Artists, Art & Photography
Western & Central Europe
Website:https://www.prophecymovie.uk
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Charlie Paul
Producer(s):Lucy Paul
Editor(s):Joby Gee
Cinematography:Charlie Paul
Composer:Peteris Vasks
Sound:Charlie Paul
More Details
 
 

Shooting the Mafia

Racing from murder scene to murder scene on her Vespa, an indomitable photographer wages a one-woman war against the Sicilian mafia in the 1980s, exposing vicious crimes to help end their reign of fear.
Film Info
Runtime:94
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Ireland
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:14A
Festival Info
Festival Year:2018
Language:Italian
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Crime & Justice
Italy
Visual Artists, Art & Photography
Women Trailblazers & Rule Breakers
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Kim Longinotto
Producer(s):Niamh Fagan
Editor(s):Ollie Huddleston
Composer:Ray Harman
Sound:Michelle Fingleton
More Details
 
 

The Sound of Masks

A beautiful blend of archival and contemporary footage portrays one man's lifelong pursuit to preserve Mozambique's anti-colonial history through traditional dance, in a testament to the role of the arts in preserving Indigenous stories.
Film Info
Runtime:70
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:South Africa
Portugal
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Portuguese
Makonde
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Africa
Indigenous Cultures & Issues
Performers & Performance
War, Conflict & the Military
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://www.thesoundofmasks.com
Highlight:Highlight
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Sara CF de Gouveia
Producer(s):Sara CF de Gouveia
Pablo Iraola
Pandora da Cunha Telles
Julia Ramsay
Editor(s):Khalid Shamis
Writer(s):Sara CF de Gouveia
Khalid Shamis
Cinematography:Sara CF de Gouveia
Composer:Tiago Correia-Paulo
Sound:Pedro Góis
More Details
 
 

Symphony of the Ursus Factory

Once a symbol of the golden age of Soviet machinery production, a derelict Polish factory is brought back to life by former workers who take part in a choreographed experimental reenactment that culminates in a sumptuous tractor ballet.
Film Info
Runtime:61
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Poland
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Polish
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Labour & Working People
Performers & Performance
Russia & Eastern Europe
By Program - Sort:Formally Adventurous
Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://wajdaschool.pl/en/movie/symfonia-fabryki-ursus
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Jasmina Wójcik
Producer(s):Wojciech Marczewski
Zuzanna Król
Editor(s):Aleksandra Gowin
Writer(s):Jasmina Wójcik
Igor Stokfiszewski
Cinematography:Kacper Czubak
Composer:Dominik Strycharski
More Details
 
 

There Are No Fakes

When a celebrity buyer begins to doubt the authenticity of a painting by iconic Anishinaabe artist Norval Morrisseau, he's drawn into the tragic web of an exploitative art forgery ring that quickly widens far beyond the canvas.
Film Info
Runtime:114
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:World Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Canada
Crime & Justice
Indigenous Cultures & Issues
Mystery & Intrigue
Visual Artists, Art & Photography
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://therearenofakes.com
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Jamie Kastner
Producer(s):Jamie Kastner
Laura Baron Kastner
Executive Producer(s):Mark Anthony Jacobson
Editor(s):Michael Hannan
Writer(s):Jamie Kastner
Cinematography:Derek Rogers
Composer:Kevin Hearn
Sound:Peter Sawade
Stephen Dranitsaris
David Best
More Details
 
 

Well Groomed

Move over, Westminster Kennel; there's a more colourful dog show in town. Creative groomers—those who dye and sculpt dog fur into kaleidoscopic shades and shapes—face off in an irresistibly over-the-top contest circuit that will leave you howling.
Film Info
Runtime:87
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Animals & Animal Rights
Popular Culture
Women & Women's Stories
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://www.wellgroomedfilm.com
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Rebecca Stern
Producer(s):Rebecca Stern
Justin Levy
Matthew Mills
Executive Producer(s):Annie Roney
Sue Turley
Chris Vivion
Editor(s):Katharina Stroh
Writer(s):Rebecca Stern
Cinematography:Alexander Lewis
Composer:Dan Deacon
More Details
 
 

Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men

Through revealing, candid interviews and never-before-seen footage, get to know one of the most influential hip-hop groups of all time in the first two episodes of this upcoming Showtime docu-series.
Film Info
Runtime:104
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:14A
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Artscapes
Film Subjects:Music & Musicians
Popular Culture
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Sacha Jenkins
Producer(s):Robert Diggs
Clifford Smith
Gary Grice
Lamont Hawkins
Corey Woods
Darryl Hill
Elgin Turner
Dennis Coles
Jason Hunter
Icelene Jones
Cary Garber
Vanessa Maruskin
Executive Producer(s):Peter J. Scalettar
Peter Bittenbender
Chris Gary
Editor(s):Paul Greenhouse
James Lester
Sean Frechette
Writer(s):Paul Greenhouse
Peter J. Scalettar
Cinematography:Hans Charles
Composer:J Ralph
Sound:Hit The Ground Running
More Details