ALL 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Country Listing
Language
Program Category
Film Subjects
By Program - Sort
Accessibility
1-20 of 264
Page:
View:

A 3 Minute Hug

As daylight breaks between the border cities of El Paso, Texas, and Juarez, Mexico, undocumented migrants and their relatives, divided by a wall, prepare to participate in an activist event. For three minutes, they'll embrace in no man's land for the briefest and sweetest of reunions.
Film Info
Runtime:28
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Mexico
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Spanish
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Shorts
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Everardo González
Producer(s):Daniela Alatorre
Elena Fortes
Executive Producer(s):Gael García Bernal
Editor(s):Paloma López Carrillo
Cinematography:Emilio Valdés
Composer:Joe Rodríguez
Javier Nuño
Sound:Alejandro De Icaza
More Details
 
 

Acadiana

Amusement park rides swing and swoop to the backdrop of giddy chatter. People wearing crawfish-printed outfits solemnly sway to country music. It's just another surreal day in America at the famed annual Crawfish Festival in Breaux Bridge, Louisiana.
Film Info
Runtime:9
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:Toronto Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Shorts
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Samuel Matteau
Yannick Nolin
Guillaume Fournier
Producer(s):Jean-Pierre Vézina
Editor(s):Samuel Matteau
Writer(s):Guillaume Fournier
Cinematography:Yannick Nolin
Composer:Mathieu Robineau
More Details
 
 

Acid Forest

An ancient pine forest, decimated by the toxic defecations of a booming cormorant population, is the backdrop of an uncanny commentary on environmental change and migration that swings between hilarious, horrifying and Hitchcockian.
Film Info
Runtime:61
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Lithuania
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Lithuanian
English
German
French
Spanish
Finnish
Japanese
Russian
Mandarand Estonian
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:The Changing Face of Europe
Film Subjects:Animals & Animal Rights
Ecology & the Environment
Northern Europe
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Formally Adventurous
Website:http://neonrealism.lt/acid-forest
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Rugile Barzdžiukaite
Producer(s):Dovydas Korba
Executive Producer(s):Rugile Barzdžiukaite
Dovydas Korba
Editor(s):Rugile Barzdžiukaite
Writer(s):Rugile Barzdžiukaite
Cinematography:Rugile Barzdžiukaite
Composer:Jonas Maksvytis
Sound:Dovydas Korba
More Details
 
 

Adjournment

Five strangers to the judicial process attend a murder trial, where they share their experiences of the courtroom as theatre and testimony as performance. A moving charge against the influence of sensationalism and spectatorship in criminal cases, Adjournment analyzes human motives and empathy by hearing, not seeing, the violence of crime.
Film Info
Runtime:24
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Belgium
Premiere Status:Toronto Premiere
Rating:14A
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:French
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Shorts
Website:http://www.apach-helb.be/ffe/suspension-daudience
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Nina Marissiaux
Producer(s):Sébastien Andres
Editor(s):Romain Dumont de Chassart
Cinematography:Irène Tobias
Sound:Sébastien Lheureux
More Details
 
 

Advocate

As one of the few Israeli human-rights lawyers willing to defend Palestinians, Lea Tsemel has been defying hostility and vitriol from the public and press for nearly 50 years to fight for clients in a stacked system.
Film Info
Runtime:105
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Israel
Canada
Switzerland
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Hebrew
Arabic
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Special Presentations
Film Subjects:Crime & Justice
Jewish Interest
War, Conflict & the Military
Women Trailblazers & Rule Breakers
Middle East
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Rachel Leah Jones
Philippe Bellaïche
Producer(s):Joëlle Bertossa
Paul Cadieux
Editor(s):Yael Bitton
More Details
 
 

After Parkland

This devastating chronicle meets with students and families in the aftermath of the 2018 shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School as they reckon with unthinkable loss and search for new meaning.
Film Info
Runtime:92
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:14A
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Special Presentations
Film Subjects:America
Children & Youth
Crime & Justice
Survivor Stories
Website:http://afterparklandmovie.com
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Jake Lefferman
Emily Taguchi
Producer(s):Emily Taguchi
Jeanmarie Condon
Jake Lefferman
Steven Baker
Stephanie Wash
Executive Producer(s):Beth Hoppe
Editor(s):Brendan Cusack
Karl Dawson
Douglas Blush
Cinematography:Jake Lefferman
Emily Taguchi
Stephanie Wash
Composer:Nathan Halpern
Sound:Jeremy Grody (Design and Mix)
More Details
 
 

ahkameyimo nitanis / Keep Going My Daughter

A young couple narrate a poetic and hopeful love letter to their young daughter, reflecting the dreams of a new generation of Indigenous parents still healing from the traumas of colonialism.
Film Info
Runtime:12
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:World Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Shorts
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Candy Fox
Producer(s):Chris Ross
Editor(s):Jackie Dzuba
Candy Fox
Writer(s):Candy Fox
Cinematography:Aaron Bernakevitch
Composer:David Roman
Sound:Muskwa Lerat
Cory Rizos
David Roman
More Details
 
 

Alla Salute

Just as his career takes off, a food TV personality receives a shocking cancer diagnosis. When his chef friends offer to cook the foods he craves, a quintessentially Italian search for happiness—somewhere between eggplant parmesan and wine—begins.
Film Info
Runtime:78
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Italy
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:14A
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Italian
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Made In Italy
Film Subjects:Food
Health & Healthcare
Italy
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Brunella Filì
Producer(s):Brunella Filì
Ines Vasiljevic
Nicola Lusuardi
Executive Producer(s):Brunella Filì
Fortuna Mosca
Editor(s):Andrea Facchini
Alessandro Alliaudi
Writer(s):Antonella Gaeta
Nicola Difino
Brunella Filì
Cinematography:Davide Micocci
Composer:Vincenzo Deluci
Gabriele Panico
Sound:Alessandro Fusaroli
Boris D'agostino
More Details
 
 

Always in Season

The unresolved case of a Black teen found hanging from a swing set in North Carolina in 2014 is the lens through which this searing doc examines the lingering trauma of more than a century of lynching and continued racial violence.
Film Info
Runtime:88
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:R
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Special Presentations
Film Subjects:America
Black Cultures & Issues
Crime & Justice
Race & Racism
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://alwaysinseasonfilm.com
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Jacqueline Olive
Producer(s):Jacqueline Olive
Jessica Devaney
Executive Producer(s):Sally Jo Fifer
Lois Vossen
Jim Butterworth
Daniel J. Chalfen
Patty Quillin
Joan Platt
Regina K. Scully
Geralyn Dreyfous
Editor(s):Don Bernier
Writer(s):Jacqueline Olive
Don Bernier
Cinematography:Patrick Sheehan
S. Leo Chiang
Composer:Osei Essed
More Details
 
 

America

Using surviving footage from Lime Kiln Field Day (1913), the earliest feature film to showcase a Black cast and integrated crew, this soaring visual recreation rescues from obscurity a radical history of social progress and artistic innovation in American cinema. Adding to the story by filling symbolic and material gaps, it repositions play and the pleasures of the senses as tools of resistance and reclamation.
Film Info
Runtime:30
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Shorts
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Garrett Bradley
Producer(s):Catherine Gund
Lauren Domino
Executive Producer(s):Agnes Gund
Glenn Ligon
Editor(s):Garrett Bradley
Cinematography:Zac Manuel
Brian Richard
Composer:Trevor Mathison
Sound:Udit Duseja
More Details
 
 

American Factory

When an abandoned General Motors factory in Ohio is reopened by a Chinese billionaire, the local blue-collar employees clash with modern Chinese innovations in this new work co-directed by this year's Outstanding Achievement Award recipient Julia Reichert.
Film Info
Runtime:115
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:USA
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Mandarin
Accessibility:Partial Subtitles
Program Category:Special Presentations
Film Subjects:America
Capitalism & Big Business
Labour & Working People
Asia
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Steven Bognar
Julia Reichert
Producer(s):Steven Bognar
Julia Reichert
Jeff Reichert
Julie Parker Benello
Executive Producer(s):Jeff Skoll
Diane Weyermann
Editor(s):Lindsay Utz
Cinematography:Steven Bognar
Aubrey Keith
Jeff Reichert
Julia Reichert
Erick Stoll
Sound:Lawrence Everson
Cindy Takehara Ferruccio
More Details
 
 

Amussu

When a Moroccan silver mine begins to siphon and pollute local aquifers, villagers occupy the water pipeline and refuse to leave. Seven years later, they remain in their ingenious solar-powered camp, weathering arrests and intimidation while waiting for divine justice.
Film Info
Runtime:99
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Morocco
Qatar
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Tamazight
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:International Spectrum
Film Subjects:Advocacy & Activism
Africa
Agriculture & Fishing
Capitalism & Big Business
Ecology & the Environment
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Nadir Bouhmouch
Producer(s):Movement on Road '96
Nadir Bouhmouch
Elias Terrass
Sophia Menni
Executive Producer(s):Local Film Committee of Imider
Editor(s):Maria Mocpat
Writer(s):The Community of Imider
Nadir Bouhmouch
Cinematography:Yassir Charak
Nadir Bouhmouch
Composer:The Community of Imider
Sound:Jalal El Guermai
Ghita Zouiten
More Details
 
 

Anbessa

Displaced from their farm, a mother and her precocious 10-year-old scavenge on the outskirts of Ethiopia's capital. When encroaching condominiums further threaten them, the youngster taps into the fierce power of his own imagination to battle forces beyond his control.
Film Info
Runtime:85
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Italy
USA
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:PG
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Amharic
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:World Showcase
Film Subjects:Africa
Poverty
Urban Cultures & Issues
By Program - Sort:Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Mo Scarpelli
Producer(s):Caitlin Mae Burke
Executive Producer(s):Danielle Perissi
Gelila Bekele
Editor(s):Nico Leunen
Thomas Pooters
Cinematography:Mo Scarpelli
Composer:Erik K. Skodvin
Sound:Tijn Hazen
More Details
 
 

And That Is How the Rivers Came To Be

The enchanting Peruvian legend of a Kukama god comes alive in this animated film about the creation of the vast, winding rivers of the Amazon, reminding us of our sacred, unbreakable connection to water.
Film Info
Runtime:3
Copyright:2019
Country Listing:Canada
USA
Peru
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Kukama
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Shorts
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Miguel Araoz Cartagena
Producer(s):Stephanie Boyd
Editor(s):Fabricio Deza
Sound:Cesar Centeno
More Details
 
 

Animal Bridge U-3033

Observing the comings and goings on a highway overpass structure expressly built for the free and safe passage of wildlife, filmmaker Milja Viita has created an engaging exploration of the nexus at which people and animals intersect in this multi-format visual delight.
Film Info
Runtime:12
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Finland
Premiere Status:International Premiere
Rating:G
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:Shorts
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Milja Viita
Producer(s):Veli Granö
Editor(s):Milja Viita
Writer(s):Milja Viita
Cinematography:Milja Viita
Composer:Viljami Mehto
Sound:Viljami Mehto
Veli Granö
More Details
 
 

Animal Magnetism Shorts Program

This collection of shorts reveals the push/pull, love/hate, friend/food tension that pervades our interactions with the creatures we raise as livestock, hunt for sport, keep as pets and see as a reflection of ourselves.
Film Info
Runtime:82
Country Listing:Various
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Various Languages
Program Category:Animal Magnetism
More Details
 
 

Animus Animalis (A Story about People, Animals and Things)

Under glass cases, fake foliage and artificial snow, animals are always watching in this complex exploration of the work of taxidermists, hunters, farmers and museum workers, who erase the line between real and artificial, living and dead, kindness and cruelty.
Film Info
Runtime:69
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Lithuania
Premiere Status:North American Premiere
Rating:18A
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:Lithuanian
Accessibility:Full Subtitles
Program Category:Animal Magnetism
Film Subjects:Agriculture & Fishing
Animals & Animal Rights
Sports & Recreation
Ecology & the Environment
By Program - Sort:Formally Adventurous
Closed Captions & Full Subtitles
Website:http://www.facebook.com/people.animals.and.things
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Aiste Žegulyte
Producer(s):Giedre Burokaite
Editor(s):Mikas Žukauskas
Writer(s):Aiste Žegulyte
Titas Laucius
Cinematography:Vytautas Katkus
Composer:Gediminas Jakubka
Mindaugas Urbaitis
Sound:Jonas Maksvytis
More Details
 
 

Anthropocene: Carrara

Follow blocks of prized Carrara marble as they are hewn from pristine peaks in Tuscany and travel down the mountainside to artisans' studios and out into the global export economy.
Film Info
Runtime:9
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:Not rated
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:DocX
Website:https://theanthropocene.org/
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Nicholas de Pencier
Jennifer Baichwal
Edward Burtynsky
Producer(s):Nicholas de Pencier
Nadia Tavazzani
CSC Featuring:Franco Barattini
Editor(s):Andrew Beach
360 Cinematography:Nicolas Jolliet
Silvio Repetto
Additional Cinematography:Nicholas de Pencier
Sound:Matthew Chan
Graham Rogers
More Details
 
 

Anthropocene: Dandora

The hills and canyons of a massive Kenyan landfill represent an emerging microeconomy where the discarded plastic is both a commodity and a future geological marker of humanity's time on Earth.
Film Info
Runtime:7
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:Not rated
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:DocX
Website:https://theanthropocene.org/
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Nicholas de Pencier
Jennifer Baichwal
Edward Burtynsky
Producer(s):Nicholas de Pencier
Nadia Tavazzani
CSC Featuring:Rose Wanjiru
Editor(s):Andrew Beach
360 Cinematography:Nicolas Jolliet
Additional Cinematography:Nicholas de Pencier
Sound:Matthew Chan
Graham Rogers
More Details
 
 

Anthropocene: Ivory Burn

Witness the largest ivory burn in history, when over a hundred tons of confiscated elephant tusks and rhino horns were torched in Nairobi National Park to send a deeply symbolic and visceral message to poachers and illegal trade syndicates.
Film Info
Runtime:7
Copyright:2018
Country Listing:Canada
Premiere Status:Canadian Premiere
Rating:Not rated
Festival Info
Festival Year:2019
Language:English
Program Category:DocX
Website:https://theanthropocene.org/
Cast/Crew Info
Director(s):Nicholas de Pencier
Jennifer Baichwal
Edward Burtynsky
Producer(s):Nicholas de Pencier
Nadia Tavazzani
CSC Featuring:Winnie Kiiru
President Uhuru Kenyatta
Editor(s):Andrew Beach
Cinematography:360º Cinematography: Nicolas Jolliet
Additional Cinematography: Nicholas de Pencier CSC
360 Cinematography:Nicolas Jolliet
Additional Cinematography:Nicholas de Pencier
Sound:Matthew Chan
Graham Rogers
More Details